🟥 States That Invalidate or Override Advance Directives During Pregnancy
[…] Alabama, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, Missouri, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin.
⚖️ How These Laws Work
These laws generally fall into two categories:
1. Automatic Invalidation Laws
These states declare that a person’s advance directive is not valid if they are pregnant. Even if someone has stated they do not want life-sustaining treatment (e.g., ventilators, feeding tubes), that directive is ignored if they are carrying a fetus.
Example: In Texas, Section 166.049 of the Health and Safety Code states:
“A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment from a pregnant patient.”
2. Mandated Intervention Until Fetal Viability
Some states require that life-sustaining treatment be provided until the fetus is viable, which may be interpreted as 24–26 weeks or more. This often applies even if the person is brain-dead.